Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N123AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366766

Date:Sunday 17 June 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:H.o.b. Corp
Registration: N123AT
MSN: D-5947
Total airframe hrs:3920 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenosha, WI (KENW)
Destination airport:Manitowish, WI (D25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE AT 4,000 FEET MSL ON CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN HE EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SWITCHED TANKS BUT COULD NOT RESTART THE ENGINE. HE MADE A PLANNED APPROACH FOR A FORCED LANDING AT AN AIRPORT. THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR PREMATURELY ON FINAL APPROACH, THEN RAISED IT WHEN HE SAW HE WAS GOING TO LAND SHORT OF RUNWAY. A GEAR-UP LANDING WAS MADE ON RESIDENTIAL STREET ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT SLID INTO A TREE AFTER LANDING. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM. THE LEFT MAIN TANK, WHICH THE PILOT WAS USING, AND BOTH TIP TANKS, WERE EMPTY. THE RIGHT MAIN TANK AND BOTH AUXILIARY TANKS WERE FULL.

Probable Cause: FUEL MISMANAGEMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA157

Location