Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3393A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366769

Date:Sunday 17 June 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3393A
MSN: 22-1651
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin Center, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON BASE LEG ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED. THE ENGINE SURGED AND THEN LOST POWER, AND WAS NOT RESTARTED. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND IMPACTED IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE TEMPERATURE 11 MILES AWAY WAS RECORDED AT 89 DEGREES F AND THE DEWPOINT AT 68 DEGREES F.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A FORCED LANDING WHICH RESTULED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA133

Location