Accident Cessna 150 N5964E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366770

Date:Sunday 17 June 1990
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Pence Airways
Registration: N5964E
MSN: 17464
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2858 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alderson, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pence Springs, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS CIRCLING AT LOW ALTITUDE, ABOUT 100 FT AGL, WHEN THE ACFT STALLED. THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO TREES. THE PLT STATED THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED, BECAUSE HE WAS TOO LOW, TOO SLOW, AND INATTENTIVE TO THE ACFT ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL. LOW ALTITUDE AND INATTENTION WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA058

Location