Accident Buchanan S1-S N93DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366772

Date:Sunday 17 June 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Buchanan S1-S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93DB
MSN: 8-0138
Total airframe hrs:372 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-CK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pagosa Sprimgs, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL WITH A GUSTING CROSSWIND. THE HOMEBUILT BIPLANE DRAGGED ONE WING ON THE RUNWAY, THEN NOSED OVER. THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS WERE BENT AND DAMAGED, AND BOTH WINGS WERE DAMAGED ON THE UPPER SURFACES. THE LOWER WINGS WERE FRAYED FROM FRICTION WITH THE RUNWAY. A SELF LOCKING NUT WAS MISSING FROM THE TAIL WHEEL LOCKING CABLE ATTACHMENT, ALLOWING THE TAIL WHEEL TO CASTER FREELY. THE BOLT (TO BE HELD IN PLACE WITH A LOCKING NUT) WAS FOUND ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE TAILWHEEL LOCKING ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA138

Location