Accident Cessna 150 N6436K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366777

Date:Saturday 16 June 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Iso Aero Services Inc.
Registration: N6436K
MSN: 1501976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinston, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KISO)
Destination airport:(KISO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO ADMINISTER A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. THE PILOT RECEIVING THE TRAINING APPARENTLY CONDUCTED THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WITHOUT THE SUPERVISION OF THE INSTRUCTOR. THE INSTRUCTOR ALSO FAILED TO FOLLOWUP AND CONFIRM THAT THE INSPECTION WAS ACCOMPLISHED ACCORDING TO STANDARD PROCEDURES. THE SECOND PILOT ADMITTED CONDUCTING A POOR INSPECTION, BY NOT ASSURING THAT ADEQUATE FUEL WAS ON BOARD PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE. THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: FLIGHT CREW'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT AND PLAN FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT BY NOT ENSURING THAT ADEQUATE FUEL WAS ON BOARD PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA130

Location