Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8167R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366778

Date:Saturday 16 June 1990
Time:19:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Rainbow Aviation
Registration: N8167R
MSN: 28-8016280
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millville, NJ (KMIV)
Destination airport:(OW6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MISTAKENLY LANDED ON A ROAD PARALLEL AND EAST OF RUNWAY ONE, WHERE HE INTENDED TO LAND. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A PARKED TRUCK DURING THE LANDING ROLL. HE SAID SUNLIGHT OBSTRUCTED HIS VISION DURING THE APPROACH. HE DIDN'T REALIZE THE MISTAKE UNTIL AFTER HE LANDED. THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT TO THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISIDENTIFICATION OF A ROAD FOR THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE SUNGLARE AND THE PILOT'S UNFAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPORT, AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1986 N8167R Bridgeport Aero, Inc 0 Elkton, MD sub

Location