Accident Cessna 182A N2170G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366782

Date:Saturday 16 June 1990
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Glenda Laird
Registration: N2170G
MSN: 51470
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placerville, CA (KPVF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED UPON LANDING, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE WINDS WERE REPORTEDLY GUSTY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, AND HER IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA226

Location