Accident Ercoupe (eng N94351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366785

Date:Saturday 16 June 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Ercoupe (eng
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94351
MSN: 1574
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truth/consequen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTCS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE PILOT LIFTED OFF AT 60 MILES PER HOUR, PULLED THE PLANE UP STEEPLY UNTIL THE AIRSPEED BLED OFF, PUSHED THE NOSE OVER TO REGAIN AIRSPEED AND REPEATED THIS MANEUVER TWICE MORE BEFORE THE PLANE REACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PASSENGER SAID THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND REDUCED POWER, BUT HAD TO ADD POWER AGAIN TO CLEAR A FENCE. THE PILOT THEN REDUCED POWER, ASKED THE PASSENGER TO SHUT OFF THE FUEL, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE MESQUITE BRUSH, DAMAGING THE NOSE GEAR, ENGINE MOUNTS, AND BOTH WINGS, SUBSTANTIALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED AND OBTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE AFTER TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA137

Location