Accident Aerodyne VECTOR 727 SENIOR UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366786

Date:Friday 15 June 1990
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Aerodyne VECTOR 727 SENIOR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX BOMBADIER
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stow, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS OBSERVED ON FINAL APPROACH. A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE BALLISTIC PARACHUTE WAS FOUND DEPLOYED. SOME WITNESSES REPORTED THE WINGS FOLDED PRIOR TO IMPACT. PORTIONS OF THE PROPELLER WITH RED TIPS WERE FOUND ALONG THE APPROACH PATH FOR 75 YARDS, AND THERE WERE RED PAINT TRANSFER MARKS ON THE BOTTOM LEFT TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause: IN-FLIGHT FAILURE OF THE WINGS FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DNE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90DNE03