Accident Laser Z-200 N10LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366787

Date:Friday 15 June 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAKR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Laser Z-200
Owner/operator:Leigh Francis Manelski
Registration: N10LM
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:660 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FROM THE U.S. NATIONAL AEROBATIC TEAM EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER A FLUCTUATING FUEL FLOW PROBLEM OCCURRED WHILE PRACTICING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THE ENGINE WAS FACTORY NEW AT MANUFACTURE IN 1983 AND HAD 600 HOURS TOTAL TIME AND 50 HOURS AFTER INSPECTION. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVA06

Location