Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8472V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366788

Date:Friday 15 June 1990
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8472V
MSN: 2232R
Total airframe hrs:4994 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgregor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant, TX
Destination airport:Wharton, TX (5R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE WAS INOPERATIVE AND THAT HE INTENDED TO REFUEL EVERY HOUR AND 45 MINUTES. HE HAD FLOWN FOR TWO HOURS WITHOUT REFUELING ON THE PRECEDING DAY. AT 1,500 FEET THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HIS CHOSEN SITE HAD UNEVEN TERRAIN AND DITCHES. HE WAS TRYING TO FLY THE AIRPLANE ACROSS A DITCH WHEN THE TAIL STRUCK THE EMBANKMENT. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND AND THE SUCCESSFUL ENGINE TEST RUN DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS, WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPA07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPA07

Location