Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3650Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366790

Date:Friday 15 June 1990
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Murphy Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3650Z
MSN: 301-0254
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2234 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ulysses, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE COMMERCIAL PLT SAID THAT THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER, FOLLOWED SHORTLY BY A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED ON A COUNTY, GRAVEL ROAD; HOWEVER, THE ACFT STALLED AND STRUCK THE ROAD'S SHOULDER, SHORT OF THE ROAD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A CRACKED #1 CYLINDER CAUSED THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE POWERPLANT CYLINDER AND STALL/MUSH ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA128

Location