Accident Cessna 172 N8512B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366791

Date:Friday 15 June 1990
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8512B
MSN: 36212
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:(KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS TO CORRECT FOR THE LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA223

Location