Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3822W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366792

Date:Friday 15 June 1990
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3822W
MSN: 32-754
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT FLARE FOR THE NIGHT LANDING SOON ENOUGH, RESULTING IN THE HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING RESULTING IN THE HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA140

Location