Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9765J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366794

Date:Thursday 14 June 1990
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9765J
MSN: 28-3960
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7S3)
Destination airport:Portland, OR (7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITH 15 DEGREES OF FLAPS, THE AIRPLANE HAD ACCELERATED TO 60 MPH WHEN THE PILOT EXTENDED THE FLAPS TO 25 DEGREES FOR THE SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE AND NOTED HE WAS 5 DEGREES OFF THE CENTERLINE TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT OVER CORRECTED TO 5 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF CENTER LINE AND WAS HEADING DIRECTLY TOWARDS TREES. AT THIS POINT, THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROACHING A STALL. THE PILOT OPTED TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF AND REDUCED POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS STILL HEADING FOR TREES AND THE PILOT TRIED TO MANEUVER AROUND THEM; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE AIRSTRIP THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND ONTO A PUBLIC ROAD THAT PARALLELED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SLID DOWN THE ROAD AND CAME TO REST TOWARDS THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AFTER TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND DID NOT PROPERLY CORRECT THE SITUATION BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TREES AND A FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA101

Location