Accident Piper PA-25-260 N4843Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366796

Date:Thursday 14 June 1990
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Frazer, Edward
Registration: N4843Y
MSN: 25-4642
Total airframe hrs:2729 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosebud, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mart, TX (PRIV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM THE 2,000 FOOT LONG AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE, AND THE PILOT BEGIN DUMPING HIS LOAD OF INSECTICIDE. THE AIRPLANE MUSHED INTO AN ADJACENT COTTON FIELD. POST IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED MUCH OF THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR WAS: PREMATURE ROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPA06

Location