Accident Cessna 172 N7955U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366798

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1990
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7955U
MSN: 17251955
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millersburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(10G)
Destination airport:Circleville, NY (KCYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK AND NOSED OVER DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE WAS EXPERIENCING RADIO PROBLEMS AFTER TAKEOFF AND STARTED A CIRCULAR HOLDING PATTERN OVER A LAKE TO DETERMINE THE NATURE OF THE RADIO PROBLEM. WHILE CIRCLING THE PILOT BECAME 'EXTREMELY NAUSEOUS' AND DECIDED TO RETURN. HE CONTINUES THE NARRATIVE BY DESCRIBING HOW A GUST OF WIND TURNED HIM SIDEWAYS JUST ABOVE THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND AS HE INCREASED POWER FOR THE GO-AROUND HE DRIFTED LEFT AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY AND INTO THE DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. THE PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL AVIATION EXPERIENCE AND HIS MOTION SICKNESS ARE FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA153

Location