Accident Piper AEROSTAR 601P N3637F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366800

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1990
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Piper AEROSTAR 601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3637F
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, AND SKIDDED ACROSS A RAISED LIP ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE THEN SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. AFTER CROSSING AN OPEN AREA OF SAND, THE PLANE CAME TO REST ON A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. ALL LANDING GEAR, THE WINGS AND ELEVATOR WERE BENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON TOUCHDOWN THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA133

Location