Accident Cessna 182A N4760D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366801

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1990
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4760D
MSN: 34860
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Martinsvill, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN THE PATTERN FOR LANDING WHEN HIS ENGINE LOST POWER. HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN TREES ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. AN ALTERNATE FUEL SOURCE WAS CONNECTED AND THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOPPED THE TANKS THE EVENING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, BUT FUEL RECORDS SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST SERVICED WITH FUEL ONE WEEK BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED IN OVER 18 MONTHS. THE PILOT WAS FLYING WITHOUT A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE, AND HE COULD NOT PROVIDE PROOF OF HIS LAST BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA129

Location