Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1323T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366804

Date:Monday 11 June 1990
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1323T
MSN: 28-7225462
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3215 hours
Engine model:Textron Lyc. O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marcellus, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF FROM A GRASS STRIP WITH AN UPHILL SLOPE. AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST BEEN FUELED TO 36 GALLONS, AND THE TWO PILOTS WEIGHED APRX 180 LBS EACH.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AFTER TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE THE UPSLOPE GRADIENT OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 1983 N1323T Douglas Ellison 0 Syracuse, NY sub

Location