Accident Champion 7EC N9836Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366806

Date:Sunday 10 June 1990
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9836Y
MSN: 738
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bainbridge, OH (9I5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A FENCE WHILE ATTEMPTING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON FIRST LANDING AIRCRAFT WAS NOT TRACKING STRAIGHT. APPLIED FULL POWER, LIFTED OFF THE GROUND. AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT (WINGS LEVEL) FELT FIRST IMPACT, AIRCRAFT WENT DOWN IN TREES AND STOPPED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE IS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1988 N9836Y Haas, Paul Gregory 0 Bainbridge, OH sub

Location