Accident Cessna 170B N2672D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366808

Date:Sunday 10 June 1990
Time:15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2672D
MSN: 20824
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR NOTED THAT A CROSSWIND EXISTED AT THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY FAILING TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE SUBSEQUENT GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA217

Location