Accident Barnes FIREFLY 8B N3702M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366811

Date:Sunday 10 June 1990
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Barnes FIREFLY 8B
Owner/operator:Jim Griswold
Registration: N3702M
MSN: F8B-009
Total airframe hrs:193 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Cazenovia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jamesville, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING WITH WINDS ESTIMATED AT 12 KNOTS AND TIPPED OVER. ONE PASSENGER WAS THROWN OUT AS THE BASKET TIPPED OVER AND TWO OTHER PASSENGERS IMMEDIATELY EXITED THE BASKET. THE BASKET, RELEIVED OF THE WEIGHT OF THREE PASSENGERS BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE WIND BLEW IT INTO THE PASSENGERS WHO WERE OUTSIDE THE BASKET, INFLICTING INJURIES. THE PILOT SAID THE PASSENGERS FAILED TO FOLLOW THE BRIEFING HE GAVE THEM PRIOR TO LANDING TO STAY IN THE BASKET WHEN IT TIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGERS FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE PILOTS INSTRUCTIONS AFTER A HARD LANDING WAS MADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA126

Location