Accident Beechcraft T-34A N54RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366813

Date:Saturday 9 June 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54RF
MSN: G-140
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3616 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Champaign, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atwood, IL (NONE)
Destination airport:Champaign, IL (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WITH ONE PASSENGER ABOARD ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A TURF RUNWAY. ON AN APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 36, THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONFIGURED FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 315 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 20 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, AND THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY FLARE THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING. THE ADVERSE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA152

Location