Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3456K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366814

Date:Saturday 9 June 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3456K
MSN: 28-23564
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2072 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A BRIEF LOCAL FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO PRACTICE LANDINGS. THEY WERE TRAINING WITH SEVERAL OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS COVERED, INCLUDING THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR AND THE VERTICAL VELOCITY INDICATOR. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO GET TOO LOW AND SLOW DURING THE APPROACH. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT AS HE REACHED FORWARD TO TAKE OVER THE CONTROLS, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND SANK INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S MISJUDGED APPROACH TO LANDING AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA055

Location