Accident Cessna 210 N191A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366816

Date:Saturday 9 June 1990
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N191A
MSN: 57034
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, TX (KASL)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED, WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE AT 7500 FEET MSL. THE PILOT SWITCHED FROM LEFT TO RIGHT MAIN TANK, ATTEMPTED A RESTART WITHOUT SUCCESS AND WAS COMMITTED TO A FORCED LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT ON SOFT TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE PITCHED FORWARD ON THE NOSE WHEEL AND LEFT WINGTIP TO AN INVERTED POSTION, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PASSENGER REPORTED NO INJURY; THE PILOT SUSTAINED MINOR INJURY. THE LEFT AUXILIARY TANK AND RIGHT MAIN TANK CONTAINED FUEL; THE LEFT MAIN TANK WAS EMPTY, WHEN INSPECTED. TESTS AFFIRMED FUEL TRANSFER AND ENGINE OPERATION. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND TO ACCOUNT FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEV06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEV06

Location