Accident Cessna 150 N50820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366817

Date:Saturday 9 June 1990
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Rebel Air Inc.
Registration: N50820
MSN: 15069574
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (3KM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT HE DEPARTED UNDER VFR CONDITIONS ENROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, BUT ENCOUNTERED FOG, SO ELECTED TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE APT. ENROUTE BACK, THE FOG WORSENED, MAKING CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT IMPOSSIBLE. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A FARM FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER, AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT FLIGHT FROM VFR INTO IMC BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA122

Location