Accident Cessna 150 N6285G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366818

Date:Friday 8 June 1990
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Greenwood Aeronautics Inc.
Registration: N6285G
MSN: 15071785
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A DOWNDRAFT DURING THE FLARE PHASE OF THE APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT WHEN THE WINDS GUSTED UP TO 30 MPH. AN EXPERIENCED PILOT WHO LANDED BEFORE THE ACCIDENT REPORTED EXPERIENCING THE SAME GUSTY CONDITIONS. THE WEATHER FORECAST DID NOT PREDICT CONVECTIVE CONDITIONS. HOWEVER, THE STUDENT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING THE FINAL PHASE OF THE APPROACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING THE FLARE PHASE OF THE APPROACH/LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A SUDDEN INCREASE IN WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA127

Location