Accident Cessna 152 N4755P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366819

Date:Friday 8 June 1990
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Teterboro Flight Academy
Registration: N4755P
MSN: 15284810
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3057 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI SAID SHE WAS DEMONSTRATING AN LANDING ON RUNWAY 19 WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN UNIDENTIFIED VEHICLE WITH ITS NOSE WHEEL SHEARING THE NOSEWHEEL OFF. A GO AROUND WAS MADE AND THE CFI DIVERTED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT FOR LANDING. THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD MARKINGS (240 FEET) ON THE RUNWAY WERE NOT VISIBLE DUE TO RECENT RUNWAY RESURFACING AND THE RUNWAY STARTS APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET FROM THE ROAD. THE INVESTIGATION WAS UNABLE TO SUBSTANTIATE A VEHICLE STRIKE BY THE AIRPLANE AND THERE ARE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE ACCIDENT WAS A INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH AN VEHICLE WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA127