Accident Cessna 402B N29517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36682

Date:Saturday 16 November 1991
Time:03:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Regional Express Co.
Registration: N29517
MSN: 402B0031
Total airframe hrs:6994 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ANNOUNCED HE HAD AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING INITIAL CLIMB AT 300-400 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF ON A VFR NIGHT CARGO FLT. THE TOWER CONTROLLER CLEARED THE FLT TO RETURN TO THE ARPT AND LAND ON ANY RWY. THE ACFT ENTERED A RIGHT DESCENDING TURN, IMPACTED THE GND ONE MILE FROM THE ARPT, AND IGNITED IN FLAMES. EVIDENCE INDICATED THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS NOT OPERATING AT IMPACT. THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS IN THE HIGH PITCH POSITION. EXAM OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED BLOCKED FUEL INJECTORS, INCORRECT SIZE FUEL INJECTORS, FUEL PUMP OUT OF ADJUSTMENT, AND BURNED/PITTED BREAKER POINTS IN A MAGNETO.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT OF THE ENGINE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND THE LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT DUE TO HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY CONFIGURE THE AIRCRAFT AND PERFORM A PROPER SINGLE ENGINE CLIMB MANEUVER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SINGLE ENGINE CLIMB AIRSPEED. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 1976 SE-FRO Globeaero 0 Tingwall Airport, Lerwick, Shetland sub

Location