Accident Cessna 150J N50788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366821

Date:Friday 8 June 1990
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:West Mesa Flying Assoc. Inc.
Registration: N50788
MSN: 15069554
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KLRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT TOOK OFF AND FLEW FOR 50 MINUTES ON WHAT SHE ESTIMATED WAS 1/4 TANK OF FUEL. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT TO THE AIRPORT, SHE REPORTED THE ENGINE QUIT. SHE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN WITH BRUSH AND SHORT MESQUITE BUSHES. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH WING FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND ONLY A TRACE OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS. FACTORS WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL AND THE HIGH VEGETATION IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA129

Location