Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N8943E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366824

Date:Thursday 7 June 1990
Time:22:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8943E
MSN: 47166/265
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ROTATION THE FLIGHT CREW NOTED A BANG & A VIBRATION. THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER & WAS SHUT DOWN. A SINGLE ENGINE LANDING WAS COMPLETED AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 2 TIRE RUPTURED DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL. TIRE DEBRIS ENTERED THE ENGINE. THE TIRE HAD BEEN RECAPPED ONCE 7 DAYS PRIOR & INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE 2 DAYS PRIOR. THE AIRPLANE HAD RECEIVED TWO DAILY SERVICE INSPECTIONS ON THE DAY PRIOR & THE MORNING OF THE INCIDENT. THE INSPECTION REQUIRES TIRE PRESSURE CHECKS WITH A GAUGE. TWO OTHER RECENT TIRE BLOWOUT INCIDENTS ON TAKE OFF WERE FOUND TO HAVE RESULTED FROM UNDER-INFLATION.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION BY OPERATOR PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN OPERATION OF THE TIRE WHILE UNDER-INFLATED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90IA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90IA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1971 N8943E Eastern Air Lines 0 Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU) min
Mid-air collision