Accident Cessna T210N N5472Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366825

Date:Thursday 7 June 1990
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5472Y
MSN: 21064217
Total airframe hrs:2706 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasendena, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Destination airport:Pasedena, TX (KEFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A RAPID DESCENT FROM 1,500 FEET TO 600 FEET, THE PILOT LEVELED OFF AND APPLIED ENGINE POWER AND RECEIVED NO RESPONSE. HIS EFFORTS TO REMEDY THE SITUATION WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL AND HE DECIDED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK BRUSH, NOSED DOWN, AND FLIPPED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED ADEQUATE FUEL ON BOARD AND FUEL WAS FOUND THROUGHOUT THE SYSTEM AND ENGINE UP TO THE FLOW DIVIDER. FOLLOWING RECOVERY, THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN WHILE STILL MOUNTED ON THE AIRFRAME, USING EXISTING CONTROLS AND AN IMPROVISED FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM. THE ENGINE STARTED AND WAS OPERATED UP TO POWER SETTINGS OF 2,000 RPM. THROUGHOUT THE RUNS THE ENGINE RESPONDED TO ALL THROTTLE MOVEMENTS WITHOUT HESITATION.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA116