Accident Aero Commander S2R N5649X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366829

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1990
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5649X
MSN: 1849R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sisseton, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sisseton, SD (8D3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST FINISHED SPRAYING A WHEAT FIELD AND WAS IN A LEFT BANK, PULLING UP FROM THE SWATH RUN, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RESTORE PARTIAL POWER BY OPERATING THE WOBBLE PUMP, BUT IT WAS INSUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING, THE RIGHT WING AND LANDING GEAR WERE TORN OFF, THE PROPELLER WAS BENT, AND THE FUSELAGE DAMAGED. ADEQUATE FUEL WAS FOUND IN BOTH FUEL TANKS. A BRASS NIPPLE, CONNECTING THE FUEL SHUT-OFF VALVE TO THE WOBBLE PUMP, WAS FOUND CRACKED AND LEAKING FUEL. THE CRACK HAD PROPAGATED APPROXIMATELY TWO-THIRDS OF ITS CIRCUMFERENCE. ADDITIONALLY, THE FUEL VALVE SUPPORT CLAMP, DESIGNED TO RELIEVE LOADS AND STRESSES ON THE BRASS NIPPLE, WAS MISSING. EXAMINATION OF THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS SHOWED THE LAST RECORDED ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON AUGUST 31, 1983.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. FUEL STARVATION WAS CAUSED BY A MISSING FUEL VALVE SUPPORT CLAMP AND A RESULTANT CRACKED FUEL LINE. INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTIONS AND ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA127

Location