Accident Hughes 269B N691RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366833

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1990
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N691RR
MSN: 124-0143
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPRB)
Destination airport:(KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS FLYING UP A VALLEY IN ROLLING HILL CONTRY AND ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE AND SUDDEN GUST OF WIND AS THE HELICOPTER FLEW OVER A RIDGE LINE AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE. THE PILOT SAID THE WIND GUST WAS ACCCOMPANIED BY STRONG TURBULENCE AND A SEVERE DOWN DRAFT. THE PILOT SAID THE HELICOPTER WAS FORCED DOWNWARD INTO THE GROUND AND HE WAS ABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT AND MAKE A NORMAL SOFT TOUCH DOWN ON THE CREST OF THE RIDGE. THE PILOT SAID THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE JUST AFTER TOUCH DOWN.

Probable Cause: THIS ACCIDENT WAS DYNAMIC ROLLOVER DUE TO THE TERRAIN SLOPE EXCEEDING THE CAPABILITY OF THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA210

Location