Accident Cessna T210L N732KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366836

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Aviation Services West
Registration: N732KD
MSN: 21061565
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:(L41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT MADE A STRAIGHT-IN APCH TO LAND ON RWY 3 AT THE MARBLE CANYON ARPT, WHICH SLOPED UPWARD TO THE NNE. ON THE APCH, HE NOTED A QUARTERING TAIL WIND, BUT ELECTED TO LAND UPHILL ON THE RWY. LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE WAS NOTED BELOW 700' AGL, & THE TAILWIND SEEMED TO INCREASE BELOW 250' AGL. THE PLT STATED, 'THE AIRPLANE FLOATED AT APROX 200-150 AGL AND I DECIDED TO GO AROUND APPLYING FULL THROTTLE . . . AT THE TIME OF POWER APPLICATION, HEAVY SINK AND MODERATE TO SEVER TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED . . . THE PLANE DID NOT CLIMB SO THE POWER WAS CUT . . .' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTD BEYOND THE DEP END OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, TREES, RETAINING WALL & A PARKED VEHICLE BEFORE STOPPING. ESTIMATES OF THE WIND (FM THE ARPT MGR, WITNESSES & PLT) VARIED FROM THE NE, NW, W-SW, & S AT 5 TO 25 KTS & GUSTING. THE RWY WAS LOCATED BESIDE THE COLORADO RIVER WITH CLIFFS ON EITHER SIDE OF THE RIVER. ARPT ELEV WAS 3603' & THE TEMP WAS ABOUT 85 DEG.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT AND HIS DELAY IN ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN, UNFAVORABLE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND OBJECTS BEYOND THE RUNWAY AND OVERRUN AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA215

Location