Accident Cessna 152 N94615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366840

Date:Monday 4 June 1990
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Iowa Lakes Community College
Registration: N94615
MSN: 15285744
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hartley, IA (0Y4)
Destination airport:Estherville, IA (KEST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD REACHED CRUISING ALTITUDE, LEVELED OFF, AND HAD LEANED THE FUEL MIXTURE, WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY NIGHT LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, AND A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD WITH A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA119

Location