Accident Cessna 152 N95733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366850

Date:Sunday 3 June 1990
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Orlando Inc.
Registration: N95733
MSN: 15285963
Total airframe hrs:3625 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT AND CRASHED INTO A RAVINE. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE NOTED DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION. THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE STUDENT HAD A TENDENCY TO FLARE IMPROPERLY AND OCCASIONALLY WOULD LAND ON THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER LANDING FLARE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA137

Location