Accident American Aerolights Falcon XP N9939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366855

Date:Saturday 2 June 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:American Aerolights Falcon XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9939
MSN: 600203
Total airframe hrs:249 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yountville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lampson Airport, CA
Destination airport:Novato, CA (056)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT FELT A 'SHUTTER' IN THE ENGINE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A VINEYARD. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD BEEN AIRBORNE ABOUT 40 MINUTES. THE PILOT SAID THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND TO BE OK AND THE CARBURETOR BOWL WAS EMPTY OF FUEL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THERE WERE ABOUT SEVEN GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF FUEL SUPPLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVG09

Location