Accident Cessna 152 II N49796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366856

Date:Saturday 2 June 1990
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:C.a.r.i. Aviation
Registration: N49796
MSN: 81320
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 152II LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED THE WAKE VORTICES OF A HOVERING BELL HELICOPTER 412 IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PILOT IN COMMAND INDICATED IN HIS CREWMEMBER STATEMENT, THAT HE WAS ON THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB WHEN HE SAW THE HELICOPTER HOVERING PARALLEL TO THE TAXIWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENCOUNTERED THE HELICOPTER'S ROTORWASH. THE PILOT DID NOT INDICATE IN HIS STATEMENT THAT HE TOOK ANY EVASIVE ACTIONS ONCE HE SAW THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE PRODUCED BY A HOVERING HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA205

Location