Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36686

Date:Saturday 17 April 1993
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:International Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N56430
MSN: 28-7325692
Total airframe hrs:3607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Destination airport:Ocean City, MD (N80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to air traffic control that he had only 'partial power'. He received vectors to the closest airport. One witness, a certified flight instructor, saw the airplane and heard the pilot transmit that he would be making a 'partial power landing downwind on runway 12.' The witness reported that the winds were 'stiff' and favoring the opposite runway. The airplane made an approach over runway 12, and then the pilot announced that he was 'going around.' The airplane was then observed to climb, banked steeply to the left, turned back towards the airport, descended, and impacted power lines and a corn field. An examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 exhaust valve had fractured as a result of fatigue cracking. Service Bulletins recommending the inspection and replacement of the valve were not complied with.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision after selecting the wrong runway for a precautionary landing , which resulted in an inadvertent descent into transmission lines, while attempting to maneuver back to the runway. Factors related to the accident were fatigue failure of the number 4 exhaust valve, and failure of maintenance personnel to comply with service bulletins regarding the inspection and replacement of the valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA063

Location