Accident Hughes 369HS N436DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366860

Date:Friday 1 June 1990
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Charles Bella
Registration: N436DS
MSN: 6304879
Total airframe hrs:3743 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ALTITUDE, FOLLOWING PICKUP OF A PASSENGER FROM A REMOTE MOUNTAIN SITE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT CONDUCTED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING ONTO THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN. ON LANDING, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED DOWN THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN AND CAME TO REST FACING UP SLOPE. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES AND WERE MEDICACED TO MEDICAL FACILITIES. THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, AND THERE WAS NO FIRE.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN CAUSE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA121

Location