Accident Piper PA-18 N5895D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366864

Date:Friday 1 June 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5895D
MSN: 18-5404
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palouse, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pullman, WA (KPUW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FERRY FLIGHT FOR MAINTENANCE, THE PILOT CIRCLED THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP FOR WIND DIRECTION. THE PILOT BEGAN THE DESCENT FOR LANDING AND NOTED A ROW OF POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE CLEARED THAT ROW OF LINES, HOWEVER, THERE WAS A SECOND ROW THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT OBSERVED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE SECOND ROW. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL NOSED OVER. THE LEFT WING IGNITED AND BURNED THE LEFT SIDE ONLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS POORLY PLANNED APPROACH FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1984 N5895D Kip D Long 2 Meadow Lake, NM w/o

Location