Accident Piper PA-28-140 N43078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366910

Date:Friday 25 May 1990
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Stephen Benhanania
Registration: N43078
MSN: 28-7425332
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lusby, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LANDED AT AN UNLIT PRIVATE AIRPORT AFTER ENCOUNTERING DETERIORATING WEATHER. LIGHT RAIN HAD JUST BEGUN TO FALL AND DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME HE TOUCHED DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE TREES AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND HE INTENTIONALLY LANDED LONG IN ORDER TO CLEAR THEM. WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO STOP BEFORE GOING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE NEEDED TO TOUCHDOWN AND STOP HIS AIRCRAFT BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT FAILED TO USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1994 N43078 Flight Leader, Inc. 0 Towanda, PA sub
14 June 2015 N43078 Private 0 Near Hampton Airfield (7B3), Hampton, NH sub
Loss of control

Location