Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8120C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366912

Date:Friday 25 May 1990
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8120C
MSN: 8016135
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fraconia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quakertown, PA (UKT
Destination airport:Blue Bell, PA (N67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER APPROX 5 MIN AFTER T.O. THE PILOT REPORTED HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AND LANDED HARD. POST CRASH EXAMINATION SHOWED NO OIL IN THE ENGINE CASE AND THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS ATTRIBUTED TO OIL EXHAUSTION. ONE ENGINE OIL COOLER LINE WAS FOUND TO BE OOZING OIL, HOWEVER, NO OIL LINE FRACTURES WERE REPORTED. THE PILOT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE IMMEDIATELY OPENED UP THE ENGINE COWLING AND EXAMINED THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA REPORTED THE OIL DIP STICK IN PLACE, HOWEVER, THE PAINT ABOVE IT WAS CHIPPED AND THE METAL SHINY. IN ADDITION, THEY REPORTED A 'V' PATTERN OF OIL SPRAYED ON THE ENGINE COWLING ABOVE THE OIL DIP STICK, WHICH RAN TO THE BACK OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO FLARE FOR LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A POWER LOSS DUE TO OIL EXHAUSTION, THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONDUCT AN ADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT AND DEPARTING WITH THE OIL DIP STICK LOOSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA111

Location