Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander N416WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366916

Date:Friday 25 May 1990
Time:09:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Pennsylvania Aviation Inc.
Registration: N416WA
MSN: 2015
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Bell, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD DEPARTED PHILADELPHIA ON A REGULARLY SCHEDULED FLIGHT TO WINGS FIELD, PA, AND WAS ON SHORT FINAL TO RUNWAY 06 WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT THE RIGHT SIDE OF A CAR TRAVELLING EAST ON A STATE ROAD THAT RUNS SOUTH OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED, TRAVELLED ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, BEFORE IT CAME TO REST IN THE GRASS TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, RESTING ON THE RIGHT WING TIP.

Probable Cause: THE CLOSE PROXIMITY OF THE ROAD TO THE THRESHOLD OF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE OBSTRUCTION TO THE DRIVER'S VISION CAUSED BY TREES AND BUILDINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90FA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2017 C6-FYP Golden Wings Charter 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) sub
Damaged on the ground

Location