Accident Hughes 269A N8793F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366933

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1990
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Randy Polous
Registration: N8793F
MSN: 0125A
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN ASKED BY THE OPERATOR TO FLY THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO THE OPERATORS SIGNING A LEASEBACK AGREEMENT WITH THE REPORTED OWNER. THE INITIAL AIR TAXI TO A HELIPAD WAS ABORTED WHEN THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO OSCILLATE DURING A GROUND RESONANCE EVENT. PRIOR TO THIS ATTEMPT THE OLEO STRUTS APPEARED TO BE OF EQUAL EXTENSION. AFTER THE EVENT, THE OLEO STRUTS WERE LOW AND ONE WAS FLAT. ABOUT 18 DAYS LATER, AND AFTER THE PILOT HAD BEEN TOLD THAT THE STRUTS HAD BEEN TAKEN CARE OF AND THAT THE OWNER HAD BEEN FLYING THE HELICOPTER AFTER A PLANNED AIR TAXI TO A HELIPAD. THE HELICOPTER AGAIN EXPERIENCED A GROUND RESONANCE EVENT WITH SEVERE OSCILLATIONS TO THE POINT OF DESTRUCTION. THE PILOT SAID HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND DECREASED THE THROTTLE WHEN THE OSCILLATIONS BEGAN. ATTEMPTS TO OBTAIN THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS AND COMPONENTS OF THE HELICOPTER FOR TESTING WERE UNSUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause: GROUND RESONANCE DUE TO AN INADEQUATELY MAINTAINED STRUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA186

Location