Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 XA-BOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366993

Date:Saturday 15 March 1975
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Aeronaves del Oeste
Registration: XA-BOA
MSN: 163
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Los Mochis, State of Sinaloa,Mexico. -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:MMLM
Destination airport:MMDA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane had a severe malfunction on both engines during initial climb at 500 feet, creating a loss of power on the plane and prompting the crew to make an emergency landing on a wasteland.

The plane landed on the wasteland,nearly colliding with nearby Houses.All 17 occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.pressreader.com/mexico/el-debate-de-guamuchil/20210319/281887301074364

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 2000 N201RH Win Win Aviation 1 3 km SSW of Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU) w/o