Accident Beechcraft A36 N3081W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367010

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Astro Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N3081W
MSN: E-2372
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:403 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dublin, VA (KPSK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS APPROACH TO LANDING AND INITIAL TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL AND SMOOTH WITH ADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. HE REPORTED THAT JUST AS THE NOSEWHEEL WAS TOUCHING DOWN, A HEAVY GUST STRUCK THE AIRCRAFT, LIFTING IT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED HARD ON THE RUNWAY, AND THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP, NOSE DOWN, ON THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. ON-GOING AIRPORT/RUNWAY CONSTRUCTION PRECLUDED A LANDING ON A RUNWAY MORE ALIGNED WITH THE WIND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA124

Location