Accident Cessna 152 N6202Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367012

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1990
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kenneth Forester, Inc.
Registration: N6202Q
MSN: 15285192
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMGJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & STUDENT WERE PERFORMING MAX PERFORMANCE TAKEOFFS. JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, THE CFI DECIDED THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES AT THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND LANDED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY WITH ABOUT A QUARTER OF THE RUNWAY REMAINING. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE END AND INTO A PILE OF ROCKS. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE CFI HAD ONLY 32 HOURS AS AN INSTRUCTOR.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CFI'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AS AN INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA102